Home » Race Results

Race Results

 

2017

  • 2nd Miami – Montego Bay: Navigator, Wizard (R/P 74)
  • 1st Ft Lauderdale – Key West race: Navigator, Wizard

2016

  • 1st Miami – Palm Beach: Navigator, Wizard
  • Bayview – Makinac: Navigator, Il Mostro (Volvo 70)
  •  Les Voiles de St Barths: Navigator, La Bete (Rp-90)
  •  St Barths bucket: Navigator, Perseus 3 (Perini-60m)
  • 1st (elapsed) Fort Lauderdale to Key West race: Navigator, Wizard
  • 1stSan Diego to PV: Navigator, Mighty Merloe (Orma 60)

2015

  • 2nd (elapsed) Wurth Munroe: Navigator, Wizard
  • 3rd Chicago – Makinac: Navigator, Heartbreaker (IRC-Tp52)
  • Transpac: Navigator, BadPak (stp-65)
  • 2nd Rolex swan cup: Navigator Odin (swan 90)
  • 1st Les Voiles de St Barths: Rambler 88
  • 2nd Carribean 600: Rambler 88
  • 2nd Fort Lauderdale to Key West race: Navigator, Rambler 88
  • 1st Newport to Cabo: Navigator, Mighty Merloe

2014

  • 1st Block island race: co navigator, Rambler (R/P 90)
  • 2nd Newport – Ensenada: Navigator, Mighty Merloe (ORMA 60)
  • 2nd San diego – Puerto Vallarta: Navigator, Mighty Merloe
  • 9th Copa Mexico – Formula Kiteboards

2013

  • 1st Vineyard Race: Co-Navigator, Rambler
  • 2nd class/3rd overall Transpac race: Navigator, Alchemy (Andrews 70)
  • 2nd Newport Beach to Cabo race: Navigator, Alchemy

2012

  • 1st Les Voiles de St. Tropez: Navigator, Power Play (TP-IRC 52) 4th Rolex Big Boat Series: Navigator, Blue Meanie (RP 52)
  • 5th Vineyard Race: Co-Navigator, Rambler (RP 90) 3rd Newport to Cabo: Navigator, Alchemy
  • 1st St Thomas Rolex: Navigator, Power Play
  • 1st Mexorc: Tactician, Alchemy
  • 1st San Diego to Puerto Vallarta: Navigator, Alchemy
  • 2nd Key West Race Week: Navigator, Power Play

2011

  • 2nd Big Boat Series: Navigator, Power Play
  • 3rd Transpac Race: Navigator, Alchemy
  • 12th Etchell world championships: Tactician for Will Stout
  • 2nd Newport Beach Cabo: Navigator, Alchemy
  • 4th Key west Race week: Navigator, Titan 15 (R/P 75)

2010

  • Etchell Fleet 13 season champions
  • 2nd Long beach to Cabo: Navigator, Alchemy
  • 3rd Big Boat Series: Navigator / Tactician, Flash (TP-IRC 52)
  • 5th Mini Maxi World Championships: Navigator, Titan 15
  • 1st (class A), 2nd (overall) Pacific Cup: Co-navigator: Criminal Mischief (R/P 45)
  • 3rd Newport Bermuda Race: Navigator, Titan 15
  • 4th Etchell North Americans: Tactician for Will Stout
  • 2nd Antigua Sailing Week: Navigator, Titan 15
  • 1st BVI Spring regatta: Navigator, Titan 15
  • 1st St. Marten Heineken Regatta: Navigator, Titan 15
  • 3rd Budget Marine Match Race: Tactician for Peter Isler
  • 1st / 3rd San Diego – Puerto Vallarta: Navigator, Alchemy

2009

  • 2nd Big Boat Series: Navigator / Tactician, Flash
  • 1st Ida Lewis Distance race: Navigator, Titan 15
  • 4th Transpac: Navigator, Alchemy
  • 1st Etchell Midwinters West: fwd crew for Bruce Nelson
  • 2nd Newport – Cabo Race: Navigator, Alchemy

2008

  • 1st Carribean NOOD Championships: Co-Skipper, Team SDYC
  • 1st 12m North Americans: Navigator for Hissar – KZ5
  • 3rd Pacific Cup: Holua (SC 70)
  • 7th Etchell World Championships: Co-skipper Usa 706
  • 1st San Diego NOOD: Co skipper Etchells 706
  • 3rd Corona del mar – Cabo: Navigator for Holua
  • 3rd San Diego – Puerto Vallarta: Navigator of Akela (R/P 77)

2007

  • 3rd Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez: Navigator for Titan XII (R/P 75) 3rd Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup: Navigator for Titan XII
  • 2nd Marblehead to Halifax: Navigator for Hissar: (Farr 60)
  • 2nd Transpac: Holua
  • 2nd Valencia 12m regatta: Navigator for Hissar – KZ-5
  • 1st Pineapple cup: Fort Lauderdale – Jamaica (elapsed time): Navigator for Titan XII 2nd Key west race week: Navigator for Hissar

2006

  • 1st 12 Meter North Americans: Navigator for Hissar
  • 1st San Diego – Ensenada: Navigator for Stark Raving Mad (R/P 66) 1st Vineyard race: Navigator for Blue Yankee (R/P 66)
  • 2nd Tropheo Sophia: Navigator for Aifos (TP 52)
  • 2nd Antigua race week: Navigator for Titan XII
  • 7th Miami race week: Navigator for Stark Raving Mad
  • 1st St Marten Heineken Regatta: Navigator for Titan XII

2005

  • 1st Marblehead to Halifax: Navigator for Titan XII 4th Transpac: Navigator for Scout Spirit (R/P 77)
  • 1st Antigua race week: Navigator for Titan XII
  • 1st Newport to Cabo: Navigator for Scout Spirit
  • 1st Marina Del Rey to Puerto Vallarta: Foredeck for Scout Spirit
  • 1st Pineapple cup: Fort Lauderdale – Jamaica: Foredeck for Titan XII
  • New course record of 2 days 10 hours 24 minutes!
  • 2nd Key West Race week: Foredeck for Titan XII

2004

  • 3rd Pacific Cup: Bowman for “Magnitude 80” (Andrews 80) 1st PHRF So-Cal championships: Tactician for “Staghound”
  • 1st Ida lewis regatta: Bowman for Titan XII
  • 7th Newport – Bermuda: Bowman for Titan XII

2003

  • 2nd San Francisco Nood: Mastman for the “Revolution” (Farr 40) 1st Etchell fleet 13 Season Championship: Skipper Usa 706
  • 2nd Key West Race Week: Bowman for “J Bird III” (TP 52)

2002

  • 8th Etchell North Americans: Skipper Usa 706 2nd Pacific Cup: Bowman for “J Bird III”
  • 2nd/11th San Diego to Puerto Vallarta: Navigator for “Merlin’s Reata” (Lee 68)

2001

  • 1st San Francisco NOOD: Melges 24 class. Fwd crew for Dave Ullman 4th/13th Transpac Race: Bowman for “Merlins’ Reata”
  • 4th Farr 40 North Americans: Mastman for “Revolution”
  • 1st (elapsed time) Newport – Ensenada: Trimmer for “Pyewacket” (R/P 77) 3rd Key West Race Week: Mastman for the Farr 40: “Revolution”

2000

  • 3rd Etchells World Championships: forward crew for Peter Isler
  • 1st Volvo Inshore Championship: Skipper of the Melges 30, “Muddy Waters” 1st Cal Cup: Foredeck for “Evolution” (SC 70)
  • 2nd San Diego to Puerto Vallarta Race: Bowman “Evolution” (SC 70)
  • 2nd Australia Day Race: Genoa Trimmer for “Sydney” (Sydney 60)

1999

  • Head rigger and alternate crew on “Stars & Stripes”, Americas Cup 1999-2000 1st Auckland Etchell Championships: Crew for Dennis Conner

1998

  • 2nd SORC, Skipper of the Melges 30: “Muddy Waters”

1997

  • 1st Star Junior North American Champion